Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give Diversity Voice when you use this website. Diversity Voice is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If you give us any information,  we will only use it in the way that we say below.

Diversity Voice may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. 

This is a summary of our data management policy.  

You can download the full document here >>

What we collect 

We may collect the following information:

name and job title | contact information including email address | demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests | information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers | nationality, race and ethnic origin 

Race and ethnic origin are classified as sensitive personal data. We collect this data to enable us to deliver our services effectively, to ensure that we are delivering services to those in need, and to monitor how we are achieving our charitable aims. This personal sensitive data is not disclosed to third parties without your explicit consent. We may pass on anonymized data to third parties who share similar aims, to enable us to deliver services or to report on grant funding.

How we collect information

We might collect information if you fill in a form.  Like other websites, we might collect information through analytics.  Analytics information does not identify you personally.

What we do with the information we gather 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping | improving our products and services | contacting you

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.  

How we use cookies 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 

Cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.  You can delete cookies on your browser.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes 

- if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at admin@diversityvoice.org.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Diversity Voice, Victoria Park Community Centre, Victoria Park Drive, Bridgwater TA6 7AS.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Diversity Voice may at any time and without notice make changes to its privacy policy with future effect.

Security Measures

Diversity Voice will ensure that data, including the personal information, is handled carefully and protected properly following the currently applicable safety standards.

Diversity Voice regularly audits its system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, since the internet is not a 100% secure environment, Diversity Voice cannot ensure or warrant the security of information you transmit to Diversity Voice. Emails sent via the website are not encrypted, and we therefore advises you not to communicate any confidential information through these means.

Disclosure of information

We may also remove any personal information from your contributions to the website and then share this anonymous data with third parties who have comparable objectives to equality and diversity for new residents in UK.

Terms of Use

Please read these terms of use carefully before using the site. Use of our site indicates that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not, you should leave the site and refrain from using in future.

www.diversityvoice.org.uk is a site operated by Diversity Voice.

Reliance on Information Posted and Disclaimer

Any material contained on our site is provided for general information purposes only and does not claim to be or constitute legal or other professional advice and should not be relied upon. We do not accept any responsibility for any loss arising from accessing or reliance on the information on this site and to the fullest extent permitted by English law, we exclude all liability for loss or damages direct or indirect arising from use of this site. 

Accessing Our Site

The website is maintained for your personal use and viewing. Access and use by you of this site constitutes your acceptance of our Terms and Conditions. We reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

Intellectual Property Rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it, except where stated. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

Diversity Voice copyright protected material may be reproduced free of charge or copied to others in any format or medium for research, private study or for internal circulation within an organisation. This is subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. You may not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Diversity Voice copyright material on this site is republished or copied to others, the source of the material must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged. Permission to reproduce Diversity Voice material does not extend to any materials on this site identified as being the copyright of a third party. Authorisation to reproduce such material must be obtained from the copyright holders concerned. You may not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence from us to do so. If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made. 

Our Site Changes Regularly

We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and while we endeavour to ensure information is up to date we are under no obligation to do so.

Our Liability

The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we, and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.

Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for: 

loss of income or revenue | loss of business | loss of profits or contracts | loss of anticipated savings | loss of data | loss of goodwill |wasted management or office time | any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable, provided that this condition shall not prevent claims for loss of or damage to your tangible property or any other claims for direct financial loss that are not excluded by any of the categories set out above. 

This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

Information About You and Your Visits to Our Site

We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy. https://diversityvoice.org.uk/privacy-policy.htm. You warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

Viruses, Hacking and Other Offences

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would be committing a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

We make every effort to check and test material at all stages of production, but it is advisable that you run an anti-virus program on any material downloaded from the internet.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

Links From Our Site

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. When accessing a site via our website we advise you check their terms of use and privacy policies to ensure compliance and determine how they may use your information.

Although we will endeavour to maintain links to other websites, we cannot guarantee that these links will work all the time and we have no control over the availability or reliability of linked pages.

Variations

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

Your Concerns

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our site, please contact admin@diversityvoice.org.uk

Amendments of Terms

We may make changes to Diversity Voice, including these terms, at any time. You will be legally bound by the updated or amended terms from the first time that you use Diversity Voice after we put the changes online.

Editorial Control

We reserve the right (on behalf of ourselves and any moderator which we may appoint) to edit, not put on the website or delete any posts you submit.

Online Conduct

Postings should relate to your own personal experience. You should not name any individuals (other than yourself) or include information through which someone else could identify such an individual.

If you want to comment on someone else’s experience, (e.g. a relative or someone you care for) then you may do so if you ensure that you are not named in the posting and you state how the other person is connected to you (e.g. “my father”).

Postings should be relevant to helping people make choices about places where they can obtain services. Postings should be constructive, truthful, and not abusive.

You should not use your feedback to make complaints about individual providers, if you wish the matter to be dealt with under our complaints procedures.

If you find any postings offensive or objectionable you may make a complaint to the moderator at admin@diversityvoice.org.uk

Postings made to the feedback platform on Diversity Voice will not be treated as confidential due to the nature of the online platform, which is to share information and gain feedback.

You are legally responsible for the content of any material you submit for posting on www.diversityvoice.org.uk.

Any comments solicited by service providers or a related party are not permitted. Service providers should never post comments on behalf of clients, their friends or family members.

You may comment anonymously if you wish. You should respect the anonymity of other clients and staff at the service you are commenting on by not using their names.

Whether you are speaking for yourself, a friend or a family member, do not name the individuals you are talking about. If you are making a comment on another person’s behalf, it is best instead to talk of ”my husband” “my uncle” and so on to protect their privacy.

To protect your privacy, any information you contribute that reveals personal information, such as names, phone numbers, email addresses, Twitter handles, addresses and so on will be removed.

Where there are postings that are part of a current, formal complaints procedure we will consider the impact of publishing them on the site.

If we are concerned that the author of a posting may be vulnerable, we will take appropriate action to protect that person. This may include signposting the person to an appropriate organisation for support, not publishing the postings or, in the most serious cases, we may contact the appropriate authority.

Governing law and jurisdiction

This Agreement will be governed by the laws of England and Wales and any user of the Website hereby agrees to be bound exclusively by the jurisdiction of English courts without reference to rules governing choice of laws.

Legal issues

Contempt of court rules mean you cannot make comments that could prejudice the outcome of a court case or hearing. Comments on something which subsequently becomes the subject of a court case or hearing will also be removed if they risk being in contempt of court. Contributions which break a court injunction will be removed.

Negligence or criminal activity

Specific accusations of negligence in which an individual is identified will not be published. If you have an allegation of negligence by a particular person please use our complaints procedure. Accusations of specific criminal activity will not be published. If you believe that criminal activity is or has taken place at any organisation please contact the police or the organisation directly.

Defamation

Defamation is a complex area. Defamation may occur when someone makes a statement which damages a person’s reputation, although the law allows you to post comments containing your honestly held opinion. Knowingly posting untrue statements is against the law. Comments deemed to contain defamatory statements will be removed.

Disclaimer:

This definition is not to be regarded as a statement of the law nor should it be relied upon to make any judgement as to whether content is potentially defamatory. It is up to you to decide whether to take specific legal advice.

Threats

Comments containing threats of public fear, terrorism or threats towards any individual are not permitted.

Your Legal Responsibility

You are legally responsible for the content of any material you submit for posting on Diversity Voice. If Diversity Voice suffer any loss or damage as a result of your contributions, whether this loss arises as a result of us being subject to legal action or otherwise, you agree to indemnify us for our loss or damage and legal expenses.

0300 075 0105
Victoria Park Centre, Bridgwater, TA6 7AS
hello@diversityvoice.org.uk
mental health aware OISC reg UKRLP